Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Brainboxes Limited.

We are based in the United Kingdom, and our principal activity revolves around the design and manufacture of CompactFlash, USB, PCMCIA, PCI, and serial communications and BluetoothTM wireless technology products.

Our privacy policy covers Brainboxes Limited and its websites:

Organisation: Brainboxes Limited
Address:
18 Hurricane Drive,
Liverpool International Business Park,
Speke, 
Liverpool
L24 8RL
United Kingdom 
Data Controller: Brain Boxes Limited

Website(s): Corporate Site
brainboxesstore.com

Providing Anonymous Access
You can access our website home page and browse our other websites without disclosing your personal data.

Services and Links of Our Website
Our website enables you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data.

Collection of Information
We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

We use cookies to store personal data or we link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the purpose of technical administration of the website.

Data Collection & Purpose Specification
We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in this Statement.

Children's Privacy
We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice
We do not disclose your personal data to any of our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Confidentiality / Security
We do not give visitors to our website the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to Your Personal Data
You can ascertain whether we keep personal data relating to you by sending an email to privacy@brainboxes.com.

If we do hold personal data about you we will, if requested, provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you within a month - although we may require proof of your identity beforehand. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data: erased, rectified or amended.

Privacy Compliance
Our privacy policy is compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Personal Data We Collect
We collect the following personal data for the purposes of customer administration and marketing;

First Name, Last Name, Address, Email Address, Phone Number, Fax Number, Employer or Organisation, Job Title.

We collect the following personal data for the purposes of website administration;

On-line Identifiers (username), Email Address.


Further Information
For further information relating to this Statement, please address your enquiry to privacy@brainboxes.com