Brainboxes Privacy Policy

This document outlines Brainboxes’ approach to data privacy in response to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in force from 25th May 2018 and the upcoming ePrivacy Regulation (ePR) amendments to the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

Respectful, transparent and appropriate data collection, handling and storage is an extension of the principles with which we conduct ourselves in all aspects of our business. 

Organisation: Brainboxes Limited
Address:
18 Hurricane Drive, 
Liverpool International Business Park,
Speke, 
Liverpool
L24 8RL
United Kingdom 
Data Controller: Brainboxes Limited

 

Customers and Suppliers

We may hold personal information on anyone who interacts with the business. We do this in order to facilitate a business relationship. We endeavour to limit the information we hold to only what is relevant to our interaction, appropriate in the context of the relationship and we will not use that information for processes outside of what could be reasonably expected.

Data Collection & Purpose Specification
We collect personal data when you use our services, such as to facilitate a transaction and ship goods to you. We may request additional information in order to help you get the best service or select the right product for your application. We only request information we genuinely think is relevant, but at all times it is your choice how much personal data we record and hold.

We gather and process data in relation to our legal and contractual obligations and will store that data for the legally required period of time. As an AEO certified and ISO9001 company we are regularly audited to ensure we do this is a secure and controlled way.

The type of data we routinely collect is largely, but not limited to the following; First Name, Last Name, Address, Email Address, Phone Number, Fax Number, Employer or Organisation, Job Title.

Any data we do hold can only be accessed by employees for legitimate, reasonable processes. We may need to share data, e.g. with our approved carrier companies to deliver your goods, but we will never share your personal data with third parties without consent. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Where appropriate we will ask for and record consent for specific uses of your data. We may store information relating to your privacy and data preferences. We will always try to make this clear from the start, but you can request more information at any stage to help you make continued informed consent.

If there is a data breach we will inform you and the relevant authority at the earliest possible time.

If you visit our Headquarters please be aware we use CCTV for security purposes. The same rights of access and deletion apply to this type of data.

You have the right to request copies, amendments or deletion of your data at any time. Brainboxes will provide this to you within 1 month.

You have the right at anytime to object or withdraw consent for us to process your personal data.

Our Website: www.brainboxes.com

Providing Anonymous Access: You can access our online content without disclosing your personal data.

Services and Links of Our Website: Our website enables you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data.

Collection of Information: We use cookies to store personal data and we do so to aid the technical administration of the website. You can sign into our website by creating a personal account, and we collect the following personal data for the purposes of website administration; On-line Identifiers (username), Email Address.

We have online forms, such as our Lifetime Warranty sign up and Newsletter sign up where we will request information. These facilities are designed to improve Brainboxes’ services and your experience. These are optional and you can amend your preferences with us at any time. 

Working for Brainboxes

Staff and potential employees maybe required to provide additional information, some of which could be deemed sensitive. Brainboxes has appropriate access and storage restrictions relating to special category data. We respect the rights of our staff and potential employees and will endeavour to make the purpose of any request clear and processing dependent on consent. If you apply for a vacancy with Brainboxes we will make it clear what data you need to provide and how we intend to process and store it at the start of the application process.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in this Statement and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

Access to Your Personal Data
You can ascertain whether we keep personal data relating to you by sending an email to privacy@brainboxes.com.

If we do hold personal data about you we will, if requested, provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you within a month - although we may require proof of your identity beforehand. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data: erased, rectified or amended.



For further information relating to this Statement, please address your enquiry to privacy@brainboxes.com